Maxconnect

Website Privacy

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

This Statement has been prepared by MAX Solutions Pty Ltd interchangeably referred to in this Statement as ("MAX", "we", "us" and "our").

Users who log on to the Site but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as "users" or "you".
Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by MAX are referred to as Registered Users. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to "users" or "you" include references to generic users and Registered Users.

MAX's commitment to maintaining your privacy

MAX's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.max-connect.com.au ("the Site").

Collecting information on MAX visitors

MAX collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with MAX partners to provide them with information relating to how MAX visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP Addresses

MAX's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

MAX uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear to your browsing preferences. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such as MAX Mail (an alert service which emails or SMS your chosen jobs) and Application Tracker (to manage your MAX job applications).

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the MAX services.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, MAX utilises third parties to measure and assess Site traffic and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on MAX;
  •  The number of unique visitors to MAX;
  •  How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on MAX when they do visit; and
  •  Common entry and exit points into MAX.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to MAX to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on MAX Registered Users

As part of registering with MAX, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of MAX's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to MAX.

Job Alerts

MAX Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. MAX requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, in order that MAX can notify Registered Users via email or SMS of jobs specific to their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their MAX Mail preferences (or their MAX Mail account) at any time by going to the Tools area of the Site.

Storing your resume

Registered Users may elect to store up to 4 resumes in their 'My Account' area, and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the 'My Account' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by MAX in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

MAX Profile

MAX provides Registered Users with the option of creating a personal MAX Profile ('My Profile'). A MAX Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details and preferred job classifications and locations. MAX is able to search MAX's Profile database, but Registered Users can elect to hide / switch off their MAX Profile at any time. Your MAX Profile, is visible by MAX staff searching the database, and when you are referred for a job your resume will be forwarded to the employer.

All information provided when creating a MAX Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by MAX for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you. Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify their MAX Profile at any time, by going to the My Account area of the Site.

You may also elect to delete your MAX Profile altogether. Deleting a MAX Profile from the My Account area of the Site will mean it is no longer accessible you. Deleted MAX Profiles may still however be stored by MAX in testing or backup systems for a period of time. MAX reserves the right to disable or delete a MAX Profile at its sole discretion.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on MAX is free and optional. Applications, including attachments and cover letters, may be:

  • forwarded directly on to the Employer or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the MAX System. The Tools area allows MAX staff to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by MAX.

Registered Users have the option of saving their resumes. This information may also be disclosed to MAX's service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

MAX will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, MAX may use this information to help create a MAX Profile that you may choose to use in the future. We will never activate this MAX Profile (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without the express consent of the relevant user. MAX does however reserve the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.

By applying to a position advertised on MAX you are requesting that MAX pass the information to the relevant Employer. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on MAX, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the MAX

Storage & Security of Personal Information

MAX takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. MAX allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by MAX. However, MAX will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.
You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become Registered User, MAX does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or delete your Profile at any time by logging in to My Account area of the Site.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors. By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. Where we transfer information we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.

Feedback

MAX welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. MAX stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with MAX partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, MAX may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with MAX, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: [email protected]
Post: Privacy Officer
MAX Solutions Pty Ltd
PO Box 1164, Springwood Qld 4127

More Information About Privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.